Data protection

1. Data Protection at one glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens with your personal data when you visit our website. Personal information is considered to be any data by which you could personally be identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data is processed on this website by the website operator. The operator’s contact details can be found in the website’s imprint.

How do we collect your data?

Your data will be collected when you communicate them to us. This, for example, could be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This data is primarily technical data (e.g. the browser and operating system you are using or time when you accessed the page). This data is collected automatically as soon as you visit our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyse how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients and the purpose of its collection free of charge at all times. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the imprint if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behaviour. This occurs primarily through the use of cookies and analysis tools. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using specific tools. Details can be found in our privacy policy under the heading “Third-party modules and analysis tools.”

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you in this privacy policy about your options to object.

2. General and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal data is information with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains which information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We draw your attention to the fact that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) may involve gaps in security. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Notice concerning the Data Controller

The Data Controller responsible for processing the data on this website is:

STOIBER GmbH
Maschinenbau
Arnreit 50
A-4122 Arnreit
Phone: +43 7282 7018
Fax: +43 7282 7018-3
E-mail: info@stoiber.eu

The Data Controller is a natural or legal person which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Withdrawing your consent for the data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time. To do so, an informal message sent to us by e-mail is sufficient. The legality of the data processing performed prior to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of complaint with the competent supervisory authority

You have the right to complain about the processing of personal data by us to the Data Protection Authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, phone: +43 1 531 15 – 202525, E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of data to another data controller, this shall only occur to the extent that is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://”, and the lock symbol in your browser bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking and erasure

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided with information free of charge at any time about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or erased. You may contact us at any time using the address provided in our imprint should you have further questions regarding personal data.

Objection to promotional e-mails

The use of the published contact data within the framework of the imprint regulations for sending non-requested advertising material and information is hereby explicitly prohibited. The website operator expressly reserves the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising material, for example spam e-mails.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our pages use cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient and secure. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser in a way so that you get informed whenever a cookie is set, and you can choose on a case-by-case basis whether or not to allow this. You can also set up your browser to prohibit the setting of cookies in general, and/or to delete cookies automatically when you close the browser. With the deactivation of cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies which are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website owner has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically correct and optimised delivery of its services. If other cookies (such as those used to analyse your surfing behaviour) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information in “server log files”, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us requests via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, in order to answer your request and for any follow-up questions. We will not share this data without your consent.

The processing of your personal data in the context of the contact is based on the implementation of pre-contractual measures under Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

The data you enter in the contact form remains with us for the duration of the initiation of the business relationship, so that it can be used to process and answer your request and in the event of follow-up questions. In addition, only the absolutely necessary data are stored based on the applicable law or retention obligations for a maximum of seven years after the contract completion or termination of the business relationship.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website in order to access additional functions offered here. The data entered will only be used for the purposes of using the site or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will reject your registration.

To inform you of important changes such as those within the scope of our site’s offering or technical changes, we will use the e-mail address specified during registration.

The data entered during registration will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. To do so, an informal message sent to us by e-mail is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will continue to store the data collected during registration for as long as you remain registered on our website. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary to justify, establish or modify legal relationships with us (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use your personal data about the use of our website (usage data) only to the extent required to enable you to access our service or to bill you for the same.

The customer data collected will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

4. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service. The provider of this service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and allow analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation feature on this website. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within the European Union or and the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, for compiling reports on the website activities for website operators and providing other services relating to the website and internet usage. The IP address that your browser transmits within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can refuse the storing of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; however, we must point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the features of this website. You can also prevent the transmission of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objection to data collection

You may prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. It will set an opt-out cookie which prevents the recording of your data on subsequent visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please refer to Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics

Order data processing

We have entered into a contract with Google to outsource our order data processing and have fully implemented the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic features of Google Analytics

This website uses the function “demographic features” of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the advert settings in your Google Account or you can generally forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the “Objection to data collection” section.

WordPress Stats

This website uses the WordPress Stats tool to perform statistical analyses of visitor traffic. This service is provided by Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street # 343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, U.S.A.

WordPress Stats uses cookies that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about the use of our website is stored on servers in the U.S.A. Your IP address will be anonymised after processing and before storage.

“WordPress Stats” cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

“WordPress Stats” cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymised analyses of the user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

You can configure your browser in a way so that you get informed whenever a cookie is set, and you can choose on a case-by-case basis whether or not to allow this. You can also set up your browser to prohibit the setting of cookies in general, and/or to delete cookies automatically when you close the browser. With the deactivation of cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

You may object to the collection and use of your data for the future at any time by clicking on this link and setting an opt-out cookie in your browser: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

If you delete the cookies on your computer, you will have to set the opt-out cookie again.

Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for including advertisements from Google Inc. (“Google”). The provider of this service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google AdSense uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called “web beacons” (small invisible images). These web beacons enable information such as visitor traffic on these pages to be analysed.

The information relating to your use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats generated by cookies and web beacons is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information can be passed on from Google to contracting parties of Google. However, Google will not associate your IP address with other data stored about you.

Google AdSense cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; however, we must point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all the features of this website. By using this website, you agree that the data that Google collects about you may be processed as described above and for the purpose described above.

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the features of Google Analytics Remarketing combined with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. The provider of this service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This function enables the target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing to be linked with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. This allows advertising messages to be displayed based on your personal interests, identified from your previous usage and surfing behaviour on one device (e.g. your mobile phone), also on other devices (such as a tablet or computer).

Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, any device that signs in to your Google Account can use the same personalised advertising messages.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated user IDs that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create cross-device ad targeting.

You may permanently object to cross-device remarketing/targeting by disabling personalised advertising in your Google Account by following this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The summary of the data collected in your Google Account is based solely on your consent, which you can submit or revoke to Google (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). For data collection operations that are not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have opposed the merge), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that the website operator has an interest in anonymous analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.

Further information and the privacy policies can be found in Google’s Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising programme from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files which internet browsers store on the user’s computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. If you visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website can tell that you clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an AdWords advertiser. The information obtained using conversion cookies is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted into conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information which can be used to identify you personally. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you may refuse by simply deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie via your internet browser settings. By doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

“Conversion-Cookies” are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

For more information about Google AdWords and Google conversion tracking, please see Google’s privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

You can configure your browser in a way so that you get informed whenever a cookie is set and you can choose on a case-by-case basis whether or not to allow this. You can also set up your browser to prohibit the setting of cookies in general, and/or to delete cookies automatically when you close the browser. With the deactivation of cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our website. which is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

reCAPTCHA is used to check whether the data entered on our website (such as on a contact form) has been entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as visitors access the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor remains on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google.

reCAPTCHA analyses take place entirely in the background. It is not indicated to visitors that such an analysis taking place.

The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website owner has a legitimate interest in protecting their web offers from abusive automated spying and spam.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please visit the following links:

https://policies.google.com/privacy
https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses the visitor action pixel of Facebook, Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, U.S.A. (“Facebook”) for conversion measurement.

These allow the behaviour of site visitors to be tracked after they click on a Facebook ad to reach the provider’s website. This allows an analysis of the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and their future optimisation.

The collected data is anonymous for us as the operator of this website; we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the guidelines for Facebook data use. This will allow Facebook to display ads both on Facebook and on third-party sites. We as the operator of the site have no control over how this data is used.

Please see Facebook’s privacy policy to learn more about protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also disable the “Custom Audiences” remarketing feature in the Ad Settings section of https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do so, you will first need to log into Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable Facebook usage-based advertising on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/.

5. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid e-mail address as well as information which allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You may revoke your consent to the storage of the data and e-mail address as well as its use for sending the newsletter at any time via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of data processing which has already occurred remains unaffected by this revocation.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until such time as you cancel your subscription, when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g., e-mail addresses for the member area) remains unaffected by this.

6. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The website operator is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server is then informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to directly associate your surfing habits with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interests of making our online presence more attractive. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy under: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. Provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here, the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our website or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in Vimeo’s privacy policy under: https://vimeo.com/privacy

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google so as to be able to uniformly display fonts. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google web fonts is in the interests of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online offerings. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at:  https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Privacy Policy at:  https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps service via an API. The provider of this service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our website and facilitates the location of the places we specify on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Further information about the handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy:  https://policies.google.com/privacy